Any party may subpoena non-parties to compel attendance and production of documents. CCP § 2031.260(a). Motion to Compel: Can be filed at any time upon 5 days notice. § D amended by CCP 12/15/90; § B amended by CCP 12/14/02; § B . Make your practice more effective and efficient with Casetext's legal research suite. Description Ccp 2025 480. CCP CCP § 2023.010 et seq., and . MOTION TO COMPEL DISCOVERY RESPONSES . for Production, Set No. the court has the authority to compel responses to defendant's request for production of documents code of civil procedure section 2031.010 provides: (a) any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by chapter 2 (commencing with section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in chapter 5 (commencing with section … deposition of William Cilker, Sr. and to compel the production of documents requested by MV&P. MV&P makes its motion pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450. . If the nonparty fails to comply with the deposition subpoena a motion to enforce the deposition subpoena . Requests for Production CCP §2031 a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Section 2017, and subject to the restrictions set forth in Section 2019, by inspecting documents, tangible things, and land or other property that are in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action. CCP §§2025.410(a)-(b), 2025.440(a). . Proc. . CCP § 1005 (b) (amended eff 1/1/20).