NO. Leave to amend should be freely granted absent prejudice to the other party. PDF | This article, the tenth in a series on drafting civil-litigation documents in New York, continues with a discussion of bills of particulars. According to CPLR 3101(a), "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action" is required. Info!