The process of demanding and receiving a bill of particulars is governed by CPLR 3042. The Bill of Particulars alleges injuries to his left knee, right knee, back and right hip. Charles Deng Acupuncture, P.C. 001 [* 2] 2 of 5 Page 2 of 5 INDEX NO. In actions to recover for personal injuries the following particulars may be required: (1) The date and approximate time of day of the occurrence; (2) Its approximate location; WEST VIRGINIA GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP ACT. 2022) "Under CPLR 4518 (a), a business record—a "writing or record" that is "made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event"—will be admissible as proof of the acts, transactions, occurrences or events recorded, if . The court noted that the standard used in determining motions for leave to amend a bill of particulars is similar to that in CPLR 3025. It is meant to give the DWI defendant and the courts information