CPLR 214-a dismissing any and all claims that accrued on December 25, 2014 is determined as provided herein. Bill No. Definitions. Except as otherwise provided herein, after commencement of an action, any party may serve upon any other party written interrogatories. Bill of particulars in personal injury actions. (a) Demand. (a) Specified particulars. According to CPLR 3101(a), "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action" is required. An "Amended" Bill of Particulars is appropriately served when new injuries, new claims, or new theories of liability are asserted. The party commencing a special proceeding shall be styled the petitioner and any adverse party the respondent.