what are section 212 deductions
[…] After the deductions are taken, the remainder is the taxable income of the estate or trust. False Section 67 (g) provisions on 2% miscellaneous itemized deductions and possible impact on trust and estate deductions. Taxpayers are allowed to deduct. (2) Exclusion of self-created intangibles, etc. 2. Under §212, most expenses of administering an estate or trust were deductible, allowing deductions for amounts paid for "the production or collection of income" and "management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for production of income." §212 deductions were generally defined at miscellaneous itemized deductions under . KPMG observation . 72-545. Section 1.212-1(b) states, "The term income for the purpose of Section 212 includes not merely income of the taxable year but also income which the taxpayer has realized in a prior taxable year or may realize in subsequent taxable years; and is not confined to recurring income but applies as well to gains from the disposition of property." which is held in connection with the conduct of a trade or business or an activity described in section 212. Section 212 expenses that are related to rent and royalty income are deductions for AGI. IRC Section 212 allowed taxpayers to deduct expenses incurred for the production or collection of